Specify any inspection, copying, testing, sampling, or related activity that is being demanded, as well as the manner in which that activity will be performed, and whether that activity will permanently alter or destroy the item involved. Additionally, Legislators did not specify how parties should (1) identify documents that are responsive to multiple requests or (2) update or supplement their original labeling of responsive documents. Previously, Section 2031.280(a) provided that "[a]ny documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as they are kept in the usual course of business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with . . to assist litigators with the tools necessary to ensure parties are properly responding to document requests. Copyright 2023, Proskauer Rose LLP. (renumbered eff 6/29/09). CCP 2031.285(d)(1). party shall, through detection devices, translate any data compilations included in If an objection is based on a claim that the information sought is protected work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010), that claim must be expressly asserted.